Is Pillsbury Funfetti Holiday Vanilla Frosting - 15.6oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frosting: Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1), Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile and Rosemary Extracts), Candy Bits: Sugar, Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Palm and Palm Kernel), Rice Flour, Artificial Color (Including Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Carrageenan.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Holiday Vanilla Frosting - 15.6oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Holiday Vanilla Frosting - 15.6oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Funfetti Holiday Vanilla Frosting - 15.6oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


