Is Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Flavored Frosting - 15.6oz Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla flavored frosting offers a sweet, creamy texture with scattered colorful confetti sprinkles, commonly used to top cupcakes, sheet cakes, and cookies. Reviewers often note its smooth spreadability, consistent sweetness, and convenience for quick home decorating. Many customers appreciate its vibrant appearance and ease of use for celebrations and parties.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- ascorbyl palmitate
- diglycerides
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavored frosting offers a sweet, creamy texture with scattered colorful confetti sprinkles, commonly used to top cupcakes, sheet cakes, and cookies. Reviewers often note its smooth spreadability, consistent sweetness, and convenience for quick home decorating. Many customers appreciate its vibrant appearance and ease of use for celebrations and parties.
Ingredients
Frosting: Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Red 40, Polysorbate 60, Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile and Rosemary Extracts), Candy Bits: Sugar, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel and/or Palm Kernel), Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40.
Check Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Flavored Frosting - 15.6oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Flavored Frosting - 15.6oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Pillsbury Funfetti Vanilla Flavored Frosting - 15.6oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


