Is Pillsbury Gluten Free Brownie Mix Premium Chocolate Fudge with Chocolate Chips - 15.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intense chocolate flavor with a dense, fudgy interior and a slightly crisp top; texture includes gooey pockets and a smooth, fudge-like crumb. Commonly baked for family desserts, potlucks, or warm servings with ice cream. Customer reviews often note consistent results, easy preparation, and portioning convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, White Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Baking Soda, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Pillsbury Gluten Free Brownie Mix Premium Chocolate Fudge with Chocolate Chips - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Gluten Free Brownie Mix Premium Chocolate Fudge with Chocolate Chips - 15.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep