Is Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix is a delightful and convenient option for cookie lovers. With a quick preparation time, these cookies are ready in minutes, making them perfect for any occasion. The mix is crafted to cater to individuals with gluten-free dietary needs, ensuring that anyone can enjoy these delicious treats. People rave about the taste of these cookies, finding them to be a delightful and satisfying treat. Additionally, the ease of making these cookies adds to their appeal. Overall, Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix is a delicious and accessible option for all cookie enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Flour, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose, Baking Soda, Molasses, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk And Soybean Ingredients. May Contain Egg Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Premium Cookie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking