Is Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • canola lecithin
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillsbury gluten free classic yellow premium cake mix is a well-regarded product known for its great taste. It is a gluten-free option that offers convenience and deliciousness to those with dietary restrictions. People appreciate the quality and flavor of this cake mix. Overall, it provides a satisfying baking experience for those looking for a gluten-free cake option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice flour, sugar, potato starch, leavening (baking soda, calcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), pea fiber, contains 2% or less of: tapioca starch, cellulose, canola oil, corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, salt, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, canola lecithin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, Yellow 5, Red 40, citric acid and BHT (antioxidants).

Check Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Gluten-Free Classic Yellow Premium Cake Mix is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking