This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Pillsbury Grands! Butter Tastin' Frozen Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Soybean Oil and/or Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and/or Palm Oil and/or Palm Kernel Oil, Baking Powder (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate). Contains 2% or less of: Sugar, Salt, Buttermilk, Wheat Protein Isolate, DATEM, Pectin, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Natural Flavor, Turmeric and Annatto (for color), Enzymes.

Check Pillsbury Grands! Butter Tastin' Frozen Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Grands! Butter Tastin' Frozen Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz. is available at 2 retailers

MeijerWalmart

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSandwich
Vegetarian? Pillsbury Grands! Butter Tastin' Frozen Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz. | Spoonful