Is pillsbury grands flakey layers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk % ngredients
  • e 27g 10% natural and artificial flavor
  • butter
  • 20% enzymes
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • +3 more

milk % ngredients

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

start peel here facts hydrogenated palm oil, baking cuit (58g) powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate). contains 2% or less of: container 180 dextrose, fractionated palm daily value oil, vital wheat gluten, salt, potassium chloride, xanthan 13% gum, mono and diglycerides, %8% ascorbic acid, l-cysteine hydrochloride, wheat flour, preservatives (tbhq, citric acid), 20% enzymes, butter, beta carotene (for color), e 27g 10% natural and artificial flavor. ss than 1g 3% contains wheat and milk % ngredients. mded suga sw "oni n

Check pillsbury grands flakey layers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Can

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSide DishSnacking