Is Pillsbury Crescent Rolls Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly savory with a subtle sweetness, offering flaky, layered texture that bakes to a golden, crisp exterior and soft, tender interior. Commonly used for breakfast pastries, sandwiches, wrapped appetizers, and sweet or savory fillings. Reviews note reliable flakiness and convenience, with occasional complaints about uneven browning or gummy centers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleach (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (soybean And Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Water, Mono And Diglycerides, Tbhq And Citric Acid [preservatives], Beta Carotene [for Color]), Sugar, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Salt, Monoglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains: Wheat Ingredients

Check Pillsbury Crescent Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
FlakySoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep