Is Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits Dairy Free?

Description
Delicate, crisp outer layers give way to a tender, flaky interior, offering a rich, mildly savory flavor; commonly served at breakfast, split for sandwiches, or paired with soups and gravies. Customer feedback often cites reliable flakiness and convenience, while some reviewers note occasional variability in texture or freshness and packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate, crisp outer layers give way to a tender, flaky interior, offering a rich, mildly savory flavor; commonly served at breakfast, split for sandwiches, or paired with soups and gravies. Customer feedback often cites reliable flakiness and convenience, while some reviewers note occasional variability in texture or freshness and packaging.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean And Palm Oil, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Fractionated Palm Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (tbhq, Citric Acid), Butter, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Wheat And Milk Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


