Is Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits Vegan?

Description
Delicate, crisp outer layers give way to a tender, flaky interior, offering a rich, mildly savory flavor; commonly served at breakfast, split for sandwiches, or paired with soups and gravies. Customer feedback often cites reliable flakiness and convenience, while some reviewers note occasional variability in texture or freshness and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate, crisp outer layers give way to a tender, flaky interior, offering a rich, mildly savory flavor; commonly served at breakfast, split for sandwiches, or paired with soups and gravies. Customer feedback often cites reliable flakiness and convenience, while some reviewers note occasional variability in texture or freshness and packaging.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean And Palm Oil, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Fractionated Palm Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (tbhq, Citric Acid), Butter, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Wheat And Milk Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


