Is Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits Vegetarian?

Description
Delicate, crisp outer layers give way to a tender, flaky interior, offering a rich, mildly savory flavor; commonly served at breakfast, split for sandwiches, or paired with soups and gravies. Customer feedback often cites reliable flakiness and convenience, while some reviewers note occasional variability in texture or freshness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delicate, crisp outer layers give way to a tender, flaky interior, offering a rich, mildly savory flavor; commonly served at breakfast, split for sandwiches, or paired with soups and gravies. Customer feedback often cites reliable flakiness and convenience, while some reviewers note occasional variability in texture or freshness and packaging.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean And Palm Oil, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Fractionated Palm Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (tbhq, Citric Acid), Butter, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Wheat And Milk Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


