Is Annie's Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Ct, 16 oz Container Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These flaky biscuits deliver a tender, layered texture and a mild savory flavor; customers report easy reheating and reliable rise. Commonly served with soups, gravies, or spreads, they are used for breakfasts, brunches, potlucks, and quick family meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience, predictable results, and satisfying mouthfeel. Simple, quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Organic Expeller-pressed Canola And Sunflower Oils Xanthan Gum, Organic Wheat Starch, Natural Flavor, Organic Wheat Flour, Natural Flavor.

Check Annie's Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Ct, 16 oz Container against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Annie's Organic Flaky Biscuits 8 Ct, 16 oz Container is available at 15 retailers

Central MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go