Is Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate, crisp outer layers give way to a tender, flaky interior, offering a rich, mildly savory flavor; commonly served at breakfast, split for sandwiches, or paired with soups and gravies. Customer feedback often cites reliable flakiness and convenience, while some reviewers note occasional variability in texture or freshness and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean And Palm Oil, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate). Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Fractionated Palm Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Preservatives (tbhq, Citric Acid), Butter, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains: Wheat And Milk Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Grands! Flaky Layers, Buttermilk Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishDipping