Is Pillsbury Grands! Southern Style Frozen Breakfast Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz Soy Free?

Description
Flaky, layered biscuits deliver a warm, slightly savory flavor and soft, pillowy interior with crisped edges after baking. Commonly split and topped with savory fillings or used as sandwich bases for quick breakfasts. Reviewers note consistent rise and convenience, praising texture while occasionally reporting uneven browning or variability between batches.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flaky, layered biscuits deliver a warm, slightly savory flavor and soft, pillowy interior with crisped edges after baking. Commonly split and topped with savory fillings or used as sandwich bases for quick breakfasts. Reviewers note consistent rise and convenience, praising texture while occasionally reporting uneven browning or variability between batches.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Whey, Salt, Datem, Wheat Protein Isolate, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Propylene Glycol Alginate
Check Pillsbury Grands! Southern Style Frozen Breakfast Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Grands! Southern Style Frozen Breakfast Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Great Value Southern Hash Browns, 32 oz Bag (Frozen)
belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
belVita Soft Baked Banana Bread Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack)
Where to buy
Pillsbury Grands! Southern Style Frozen Breakfast Biscuits, Value Pack, 20 ct., 41.6 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Piece


