Is Pillsbury Mini Sweet Biscuits Honey Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- modified corn starch, fructose, natural flavor, leavening
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Shortening (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene), Sugar, Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin), Sugarcane Fiber, Glycerin. Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Natural Flavor, Leavening (sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Egg Whites, Datem, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flour, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract For Color. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check Pillsbury Mini Sweet Biscuits Honey Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Mini Sweet Biscuits Honey Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


