Is Pillsbury Mini Sweet Biscuits Honey Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- modified corn starch, fructose, natural flavor, leavening
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Shortening (palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene), Sugar, Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin), Sugarcane Fiber, Glycerin. Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Natural Flavor, Leavening (sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Egg Whites, Datem, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Flour, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract For Color. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy And Wheat.
Check Pillsbury Mini Sweet Biscuits Honey Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Mini Sweet Biscuits Honey Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


