Is Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A white cake mix that yields a tender, moist crumb with a mild sweet, vanilla-forward flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent baking results and easy preparation. Popular for layer cakes, birthday cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes, it accepts frostings well, though some customers report varying sweetness and occasional density in texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
A white cake mix that yields a tender, moist crumb with a mild sweet, vanilla-forward flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent baking results and easy preparation. Popular for layer cakes, birthday cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes, it accepts frostings well, though some customers report varying sweetness and occasional density in texture.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants)
Check Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


