Is Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A white cake mix that yields a tender, moist crumb with a mild sweet, vanilla-forward flavor; reviewers commonly note consistent baking results and easy preparation. Popular for layer cakes, birthday cakes, sheet cakes, and cupcakes, it accepts frostings well, though some customers report varying sweetness and occasional density in texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Cellulose, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Corn Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid And Bht (Antioxidants)

Check Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Moist Supreme White Cake Mix, 15.25 oz Box is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking