Is Pillsbury Moisture Supreme Sugar Free Premium Cake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moist, tender crumb with a sweet, slightly artificial aftertaste reported by some reviewers. Bakes into fluffy cupcakes, layer cakes or sheet cakes that hold frostings well. Users note consistent mixing and reliable moisture retention, often praising ease of use while occasionally mentioning minor texture variations between batches and packaging preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Canola Oil, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Acesulfame Potassium (non Nutritive Sweetener), Sucralose (non Nutritive Sweetener), Red 40, Citric Acid And Bht (antioxidants). Contains Wheat Ingredients. May Contain Egg, Milk, And Soybean Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Moisture Supreme Sugar Free Premium Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Moisture Supreme Sugar Free Premium Cake Mix is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking