Is Pillsbury™ Original Crescents Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Shortening With Beta Carotene For Colour (Soybean And Palm Oil), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Leavening Agents (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Colour (Extract Of Annatto), Contains Wheat

Check Pillsbury™ Original Crescents against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury™ Original Crescents is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemBakingSandwichSnacking