Is Pillsbury Original Icing Cinnamon Rolls Soy Free?

Description
Sweet cinnamon flavor and creamy icing top soft, pillowy rolls with a gooey center. Often served warm for breakfast, brunch, dessert, or gatherings, they are noted for convenience and quick reheating. Reviewers commonly mention reliable sweetness and abundant glaze, while some report occasional uneven baking or overly sweet icing issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet cinnamon flavor and creamy icing top soft, pillowy rolls with a gooey center. Often served warm for breakfast, brunch, dessert, or gatherings, they are noted for convenience and quick reheating. Reviewers commonly mention reliable sweetness and abundant glaze, while some report occasional uneven baking or overly sweet icing issues.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Modified Whey, Cinnamon, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Monoglycerides, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract (for Color). Contains Wheat And Milk Ingredient.
Check Pillsbury Original Icing Cinnamon Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Original Icing Cinnamon Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pillsbury Original Icing Cinnamon Rolls is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


