Is Pillsbury Strawberry Pastry Bag - 16oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Color Including Red 40, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts)

Check Pillsbury Strawberry Pastry Bag - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Strawberry Pastry Bag - 16oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Jam · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking