Is Pillsbury Vanilla Frosting 10 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet vanilla frosting offers a creamy, spreadable texture suited for icing cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and quick desserts. Commonly praised for consistent flavor and easy spreading or piping, reviews note reliable convenience and familiar taste, while some users mention sweetness level and preference for adjusting thickness for decorating and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color Including Yellow 5 And Red 40, Modified Corn Starch, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile And Rosemary Extracts)

Check Pillsbury Vanilla Frosting 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Vanilla Frosting 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingTopping