Is Pillsbury Whipped Buttercream Frosting Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- ascorbyl palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- distilled monoglycerides
- +3 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Carrageenan, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile, And Rosemary Extracts), Artificial Color. Contains Soybean Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Whipped Buttercream Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Whipped Buttercream Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


