Is Pillsbury Whipped Chocolate Frosting Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ascorbyl palmitate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
polysorbate 80

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Carrageenan, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile, And Rosemary Extracts). Contains Soybean Ingredients.

Check Pillsbury Whipped Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingSnacking