Is Pillsbury Whipped Chocolate Frosting Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monostearate
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Carrageenan, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile, And Rosemary Extracts). Contains Soybean Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Whipped Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Whipped Chocolate Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


