Is Pillsbury Whipped Chocolate Frosting Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monostearate
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Carrageenan, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Antioxidants (citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile, And Rosemary Extracts). Contains Soybean Ingredients.
Check Pillsbury Whipped Chocolate Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pillsbury Whipped Chocolate Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


