Is PIMENTO CHEESE DIP, PIMENTO CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- monterey jack cheese
- cultured milk powder
- honey
- whole egg
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- +1 more
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER , HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHOLE EGG, SALT , SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), RED ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SCALLIONS, SPICE, GARLIC (GARLIC WATER). VINEGAR POWDER, CULTURED MILK POWDER.
Check PIMENTO CHEESE DIP, PIMENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PIMENTO CHEESE DIP, PIMENTO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


