Is PIMENTO CHEESE Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolks
  • whole egg

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED), ANTICAKE (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, AND GUAR GUMS)), PIMIENTOS (PIMIENTO, WATER, AND CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ONION POWDER, CAYENNE, CULTURED DEXTROSE AND MALTODEXTRIN.

Check PIMENTO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking