Is PINA COLADA BLEND OF PINEAPPLE JUICE AND CREAM OF COCONUT MIX, PINA COLADA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carrageenan
- sorbitan monostearate
calcium carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pineapple Juice From Concentrate, Coconut, Sugar, Water, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Salt Propylene Glycol, Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate
Check PINA COLADA BLEND OF PINEAPPLE JUICE AND CREAM OF COCONUT MIX, PINA COLADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINA COLADA BLEND OF PINEAPPLE JUICE AND CREAM OF COCONUT MIX, PINA COLADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
Truvia Cane Sugar Blend, Mix of Stevia Sweetener and Cane Sugar, 24 oz
Naked Juice Pina Colada Juice Vegan Smoothie - 15.2 fl oz
Where to buy
PINA COLADA BLEND OF PINEAPPLE JUICE AND CREAM OF COCONUT MIX, PINA COLADA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


