Is PINA COLADA MIXERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream of coconut
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors, xanthan gum, citric acid
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate

cream of coconut

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural flavors, xanthan gum, citric acid
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CREAM OF COCONUT (SUGAR, COCONUT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN), WATER, CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, LESS THAN 1% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID (PROVIDES TARTNESS), POTASSIUM CITRATE (REGULATES TARTNESS), SUGAR.

Check PINA COLADA MIXERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking