Is Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, YEAST, SUGAR, MALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FIBER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SPICES, CARAWAY, ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Pinahs Zesty Buttery Garlic Snack Mix, Zesty Buttery Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking