This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Pinch of Nom Chinese Style Curry Recipe Mix 35g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Ground Spices (13%) (Turmeric, Coriander, Cumin, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Ginger, Black Pepper, Fenugreek), Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Chicken Flavour Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Dried Tomato, Mustard Powder, Colour (Curcumin)

Check Pinch of Nom Chinese Style Curry Recipe Mix 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Pinch of Nom Chinese Style Curry Recipe Mix 35g | Spoonful