Is Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lamb extract
- milk
- lamb
- cooked marinated lamb
- yogurt
lamb extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Coconut, Desiccated Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Cumin Seeds, Green Chilli Purée, Curry Leaves), Cooked Marinated Lamb (15%) (Lamb, Water, Salt, Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Paprika, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Rapeseed Oil), Onion, Tomato, Water, Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Coconut, Coconut Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt ( Milk ), Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Desiccated Coconut, Muscovado Sugar, Lamb Extract, Salt, Coriander Powder, Coriander, Cumin Powder, Yeast Extract, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Fennel, Yeast Extract Powder, Cardamom Powder, Clove, Black Pepper, Carrot Concentrate, Leek Concentrate, Sugar, Bay Leaf, Rosemary Extract
Check Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


