Is Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice ​400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Coconut, Desiccated Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Cumin Seeds, Green Chilli Purée, Curry Leaves), Cooked Marinated Lamb (15%) (Lamb, Water, Salt, Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Paprika, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Rapeseed Oil), Onion, Tomato, Water, Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Coconut, Coconut Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt ( Milk ), Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Desiccated Coconut, Muscovado Sugar, Lamb Extract, Salt, Coriander Powder, Coriander, Cumin Powder, Yeast Extract, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Fennel, Yeast Extract Powder, Cardamom Powder, Clove, Black Pepper, Carrot Concentrate, Leek Concentrate, Sugar, Bay Leaf, Rosemary Extract

Check Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice ​400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice ​400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go