Is Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- yeast extract powder
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Coconut, Desiccated Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Cumin Seeds, Green Chilli Purée, Curry Leaves), Cooked Marinated Lamb (15%) (Lamb, Water, Salt, Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Paprika, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Chilli Powder, Rapeseed Oil), Onion, Tomato, Water, Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Coconut, Coconut Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt ( Milk ), Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Desiccated Coconut, Muscovado Sugar, Lamb Extract, Salt, Coriander Powder, Coriander, Cumin Powder, Yeast Extract, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Fennel, Yeast Extract Powder, Cardamom Powder, Clove, Black Pepper, Carrot Concentrate, Leek Concentrate, Sugar, Bay Leaf, Rosemary Extract
Check Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pinch Rich Railway Lamb Curry & Coconut Basmati Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


