Is Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb Rogan Josh (57%) (Lamb (38%), Water, Diced To mato (12%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulato r (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Tomato Past e (6%) (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion, Y oghurt (1.5%) (Milk), Herbs & Spices (including Ga ram Masala, Chilli Powder), Ginger, Sugar, Garlic, Thickener (1422), Salt, Red Cayenne Pepper (FoodAc id (Acetic Acid)), Canola Oil, Maize Starch, Pecti n, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate) , Tapioca Starch, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy )), Cooked Basmati Rice (42%) (Water, Basmati Rice ).
Check Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
Where to buy
Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen


