Is Trader Joe's Paneer Tikka Masala With Spinach Basmati Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • clarified butter
  • milk
  • butter
  • ghee
  • instant non fat dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk lactose
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • +3 more

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat Indian-style entrée delivers rich, savory, mildly spiced sauce with tender, bite-sized pieces and soft, fragrant accompaniment; texture balances creamy sauce and fluffy sides. Commonly used as quick weeknight meals or convenient take-along dinners. Customer feedback cites satisfying flavor and convenience, with mixed opinions on portion size and spice level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Paneer Tikka: Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Onions, Water, Paneer (pasteurize Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Acetic Acid), Canola Oil, Cream, Instant Non Fat Dry Milk (nonfat Dry Milk Lactose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Spices, Cashews, Garlic, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Ghee (clarified Butter), Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric (spice And Color), Oleoresin Of Paprika (color), Spinach Pilaf: Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Spinach, Carrots, Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Turmeric (spice And Color). Contains: Milk, Cashews.

Check Trader Joe's Paneer Tikka Masala With Spinach Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch