Is Trader Joe's Paneer Tikka Masala With Spinach Basmati Rice Vegan?

Description
Ready-to-heat Indian-style entrée delivers rich, savory, mildly spiced sauce with tender, bite-sized pieces and soft, fragrant accompaniment; texture balances creamy sauce and fluffy sides. Commonly used as quick weeknight meals or convenient take-along dinners. Customer feedback cites satisfying flavor and convenience, with mixed opinions on portion size and spice level.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk lactose
- milk
- ghee
- instant non fat dry milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurize milk
- clarified butter
- butter
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
nonfat dry milk lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat Indian-style entrée delivers rich, savory, mildly spiced sauce with tender, bite-sized pieces and soft, fragrant accompaniment; texture balances creamy sauce and fluffy sides. Commonly used as quick weeknight meals or convenient take-along dinners. Customer feedback cites satisfying flavor and convenience, with mixed opinions on portion size and spice level.
Ingredients
Paneer Tikka: Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Onions, Water, Paneer (pasteurize Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Acetic Acid), Canola Oil, Cream, Instant Non Fat Dry Milk (nonfat Dry Milk Lactose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Spices, Cashews, Garlic, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Ghee (clarified Butter), Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric (spice And Color), Oleoresin Of Paprika (color), Spinach Pilaf: Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Spinach, Carrots, Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Turmeric (spice And Color). Contains: Milk, Cashews.
Check Trader Joe's Paneer Tikka Masala With Spinach Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Paneer Tikka Masala With Spinach Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Organic Brown Rice Penne Pasta-16oz (4 Pack)
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


