Is Trader Joe's Paneer Tikka Masala With Spinach Basmati Rice Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-to-heat Indian-style entrée delivers rich, savory, mildly spiced sauce with tender, bite-sized pieces and soft, fragrant accompaniment; texture balances creamy sauce and fluffy sides. Commonly used as quick weeknight meals or convenient take-along dinners. Customer feedback cites satisfying flavor and convenience, with mixed opinions on portion size and spice level.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat Indian-style entrée delivers rich, savory, mildly spiced sauce with tender, bite-sized pieces and soft, fragrant accompaniment; texture balances creamy sauce and fluffy sides. Commonly used as quick weeknight meals or convenient take-along dinners. Customer feedback cites satisfying flavor and convenience, with mixed opinions on portion size and spice level.
Ingredients
Paneer Tikka: Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Onions, Water, Paneer (pasteurize Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Acetic Acid), Canola Oil, Cream, Instant Non Fat Dry Milk (nonfat Dry Milk Lactose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Spices, Cashews, Garlic, Butter, Sugar, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Ghee (clarified Butter), Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric (spice And Color), Oleoresin Of Paprika (color), Spinach Pilaf: Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Spinach, Carrots, Canola Oil, Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Turmeric (spice And Color). Contains: Milk, Cashews.
Check Trader Joe's Paneer Tikka Masala With Spinach Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Paneer Tikka Masala With Spinach Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Trader Joe's Vegetable Fried Rice
Trader Joe's Organic Brown Rice Penne Pasta-16oz (4 Pack)
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


