Is Pine River Maple Bacon Cold Pack Cheese Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • bacon
  • cream
  • whey
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • cured with water
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Maple Onion Jam (apples [apples, Salt, Water, Maple Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pectin, Imitation Maple Extract (vanilla Bean Extractives In Water, Alcohol), Molasses Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Sulfiting Agents], Salt), Reduced Lactose Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Whey, Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite), Sorbic Acid (preservative), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Pine River Maple Bacon Cold Pack Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping