Is Pine River Maple Bacon Cold Pack Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • sharp cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Maple Onion Jam (apples [apples, Salt, Water, Maple Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pectin, Imitation Maple Extract (vanilla Bean Extractives In Water, Alcohol), Molasses Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Sulfiting Agents], Salt), Reduced Lactose Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Whey, Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite), Sorbic Acid (preservative), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Pine River Maple Bacon Cold Pack Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping