Is Pine River Maple Bacon Cold Pack Cheese Spread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • lactic acid
  • cured with water
  • natural and artificial flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Maple Onion Jam (apples [apples, Salt, Water, Maple Syrup, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pectin, Imitation Maple Extract (vanilla Bean Extractives In Water, Alcohol), Molasses Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Sulfiting Agents], Salt), Reduced Lactose Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Whey, Bacon (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite), Sorbic Acid (preservative), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Pine River Maple Bacon Cold Pack Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping