Is Pine River Swiss & Almond Spread 7 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • made from pasteurized cultured milk
  • swiss cheese aged 9 months
  • sharp cheddar
  • lactic acid

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar And Swiss Cheese Aged 9 Months (Made From Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cream, Almonds, Whey, Sorbic Acid (A ), Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum

Check Pine River Swiss & Almond Spread 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pine River Swiss & Almond Spread 7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping