Is Pineapple Nectar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tart tropical flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture; some batches include light pulp. Commonly used as a beverage base, cocktail mixer, smoothie addition, or pour-over garnish for desserts. Reviewers frequently note authentic fruit character, variability in consistency across brands, pronounced sweetness, and occasional packaging concerns reported by some shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pineapple Puree, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Vitamin C, Colour

Check Pineapple Nectar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pineapple Nectar is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie