Is Pineapple Nectar Pescatarian?

Description
Bright, sweet-tart tropical flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture; some batches include light pulp. Commonly used as a beverage base, cocktail mixer, smoothie addition, or pour-over garnish for desserts. Reviewers frequently note authentic fruit character, variability in consistency across brands, pronounced sweetness, and occasional packaging concerns reported by some shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, sweet-tart tropical flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture; some batches include light pulp. Commonly used as a beverage base, cocktail mixer, smoothie addition, or pour-over garnish for desserts. Reviewers frequently note authentic fruit character, variability in consistency across brands, pronounced sweetness, and occasional packaging concerns reported by some shoppers.
Ingredients
Water, Pineapple Puree, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Vitamin C, Colour
Check Pineapple Nectar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pineapple Nectar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
Where to buy
Pineapple Nectar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


