Is PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY, AND ORANGE RAINBOW SHERBET, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY, AND ORANGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF RED RASPBERRIES, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRUS CELLS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, TRAGACANTH GUM, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, POLYSORBATE 80, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC FOR COLOR.

Check PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY, AND ORANGE RAINBOW SHERBET, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY, AND ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking