Is PINEAPPLE SHERBET, PINEAPPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- whey
- skim milk
- milk product
- cream
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE FLAVOR [PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WATER, CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTTASIUM SORBATE, YELLOW 5], CREAM (MILK PRODUCT), SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK PRODUCT), BUTTERMILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check PINEAPPLE SHERBET, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PINEAPPLE SHERBET, PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


