Is Pineapple sweet & sour chicken Vegan?

Ingredients
TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF EGG WHITE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING [CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE], RICE FLOUR, SALT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH), RED BELL PEPPER, PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE (WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], RICE VINEGAR, VEGETABLE BASE [VEGETABLES (CELERY, CARROTS, ONIONS}, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED POTATOES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED CABBAGE, NATURAL FLAVORING, BEET POWDER [COLOR]], GINGER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SPICES). CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, SOY.
Check Pineapple sweet & sour chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pineapple sweet & sour chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


