No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Pineapple sweet & sour chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF EGG WHITE POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING [CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE], RICE FLOUR, SALT, SEA SALT, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH), RED BELL PEPPER, PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE (WATER, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], RICE VINEGAR, VEGETABLE BASE [VEGETABLES (CELERY, CARROTS, ONIONS}, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED POTATOES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED CABBAGE, NATURAL FLAVORING, BEET POWDER [COLOR]], GINGER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, WATER], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SPICES). CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, SOY.

Check Pineapple sweet & sour chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Pineapple sweet & sour chicken | Spoonful